Skip to content
Privacy statement
  • Home
  • About us
  • Privacy statement

Privacy statement

1. Overview of our data protection

General

The following gives you a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is information that identifies you personally. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the operator of this website. 

How do we collect your data?

Some data is collected when you provide it to us. For example, this may be data that you enter on a contact form. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This data is mainly technical data, such as the browser and operating system you use or the time you opened the page. This data is collected automatically as soon as you visit our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data may be used to analyse how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You always have the right to request information free of charge about your stored data, its origin, recipients and the purpose of collection. You also have the right to request that this be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of privacy and data protection. You can also, of course, complain to the relevant regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third party tools

When you visit our website, statistical analyses can be made of your surfing behaviour on our website. This is mainly done with the help of cookies and statistics. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, i.e. we cannot identify you on the basis of this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by using certain tools. Detailed information can be found later in this privacy policy. We will inform you below on how to exercise your options in this respect.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the legal provisions on data protection and our privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

Please note that information sent over the Internet (e.g. via e-mail communications) may be subject to security breaches. Full protection of your information from third party access is not possible.

Notification regarding the party responsible for this website

The person responsible for processing data on this website is Peter Martin.

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Withdrawal of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. You can request this by e-mail. Data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to complain to regulatory authorities

In the event of a breach of data protection legislation, the person concerned may submit a complaint to the competent regulatory authorities: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Right to data transfer

You have the right to supply data that we process on the basis of your consent or in execution of a contract automatically to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you wish to transfer data directly to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically possible.

TLS encryption

This site uses TLS encryption (formerly known as SSL) for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the questions you send us via contact forms. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and a lock icon appears in your browser's address bar.

If TLS encryption is activated and you have checked that the certificate is ours, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deleting

As permitted by law, you have the right to receive, at any time and free of charge, information on all your personal data stored, as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have these data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in our legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact details published within the framework of the legal notification of the website with regard to the sending of promotional and information material that is not expressly requested. The operator of this website reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited promotional material, such as e-mail spam, is received.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies are not harmful to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called 'session cookies'. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in the memory of your device until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognise your browser the next time you visit our site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies, so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to accept or reject cookies automatically under certain conditions, or to delete cookies automatically when you close your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are necessary for electronic communication or for certain functions that you wish to use are stored in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of AVG. The website administrator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies in order to guarantee an optimised service that is free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyse your surfing behaviour) are also stored, they will be dealt with separately in this privacy statement.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser sends to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system
  • Referring URL
  • Host name of the access computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data shall not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) AVG, with which data can be processed to execute a contract or for measures preceding a contract.

Contact and support form

If you send us questions via the contact or support form, we will collect the information on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions you may have. We will not share this information without your consent.

We will therefore only process any data you enter in the contact form with your consent as per Art. 6 (1) (a) AVG. You may withdraw your consent at any time. You can request this by e-mail. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for which it is no longer relevant (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory legal provisions, in particular those relating to mandatory data retention periods, are not affected by this provision.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary to establish or modify legal relationships with us. This is done on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) AVG, with which data can be processed for the purpose of executing a contract or for measures preceding a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when visiting our website (usage data) only to the extent required to provide you with access to our service or to bill you for it.

Collected customer data will be deleted upon completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unchanged.

4. Analysis and advertising

Analytics

To measure the use of our website, we use Matomo web analytics service. It places "cookies" (small text files) on your computer that help us to analyse user interaction on our website. We use Matomo on our own server and do not share the information with third parties.

IP anonymisation

We use IP anonymisation where the last digit of your IP address is omitted. In our statistics software, your IP address is not traceable to a person or computer.

Opt out

If you do not agree with the storage and analysis of your anonymised data of your visit to our website, you can object to the storage by clicking on the opt-out button below. We will then place an opt-out cookie in your browser to prevent Matomo from collecting your anonymised session data. When you delete your cookies, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and you will need to re-activate it.

Opt out for anonymised data analysis

  • Home
  • About us
  • Privacy statement

* according to Peter Martin

© 2021 by db8.nl. All rights reserved.